Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - [*170] [**305] [***430] Validity Petitioners claim that the uniform act is invalid on its face in violation of article I, section 1 of the California Constitution because it represents an incursion on the liberty of the witness. n2 It is also urged that the act is invalid as applied to them because Florida has not demonstrated that it has a compelling and overriding interest in securing their attendance that may not be achieved by less restrictive means. - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - n2 Article I, section 1 provides: "All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy." - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - In New York v.