Compensation Pointing out that the Florida statute provides lesser per diem and travel allowances than the California statute, petitioners claim that the reciprocity contemplated by Penal Code section 1334.2 is absent. However, the reciprocity provision of the section requires only that the state "by its laws has made provision for commanding persons within the state to attend and testify in this state." The reciprocity provision does not require that the statutory payment provisions be identical. Section 1334.2 requires that the judge determine that the requesting state will pay in advance certain travel expenses and per diem allowances, "and that the judge of the court in which the witness is ordered to appear will order the payment of witness fees authorized by law for each day the witness is required to attend the court plus reimbursement for any additional expenses of the witness which the judge of the court [***433] in which the witness is ordered to appear shall find reasonable and necessary." (Italics added.) The travel allowance and per diem provided for petitioners are in [**308] accord with the California statute.