(Note (1969) 57 Cal.L.Rev. 1182, 1210.) Where evidence is obtained by unlawfully intercepting a communication, both acts make it inadmissible in any judicial, administrative, legislative, or any other proceeding. (18 U.S.C.A. @ 2515; [Pen. Code,] @@ 631, 632.)" [*176] (People v. Conklin (1974) 12 Cal.3d 259, 263 [114 Cal.Rptr. 241, 522 P.2d 1049] (fn. omitted).) n3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - n3 United States Code title 18, section 2515 provides: "Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter." (Italics added.) - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Recognizing that the federal prohibitions were binding on the state, Conklin held that Congress had not preempted the field so as to prohibit the states from adopting further [***434] limitations on